Accident Summary Nr: 14509269 - Employee Dies When Crushed by Steel Structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300193422 | 07/10/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Colonna'S Shipyard |
Abstract: On July 8, 2002, Employee #1 was abrasive blasting a 3,200 lb. steel support structure of a ship. The employee sustained injuries when the structure fell off its support crushing the employee underneath. The employee later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300193422 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |