Accident Summary Nr: 14509251 - Employee killed in fall from crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300192994 | 04/19/2002 | 1629 | 0 | Amec Civil Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked out onto the horizontal boom an all-terrain Lorain mobile crane to repair the wire rope that came off the sheave when the whip two-blocked. He was not wearing fall protection and fell 13 feet from the boom to the deck of a barge and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300192994 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |