Accident Summary Nr: 14509244 - Employee Killed By A Collapsing Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116426859 | 10/09/2001 | 3731 | 0 | Sunbelt Rentals Inc. |
Abstract: On October 5, 2001, Employee #1 dismantled a free standing scaffold. As he removed a midrail on the kneeout section, the scaffold collapsed, causing him to fall approximately 21 feet to the dry dock floor. Employee #1 died 2 days later from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116426859 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |