Accident Summary Nr: 14509202 - Employee killed when struck by backing trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14509202 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 08/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11642658608/10/200015420Dimension Construction Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was at a job site where a tractor trailer had just dropped off a connection box. The driver was backing up in preparation for pulling onto the roadway when Employee #1 was struck by the trailer. He was killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRAILER TRUCK, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, COMMUNICATION, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116426586 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle