Accident Summary Nr: 14509178 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309731560 | 12/09/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Gkc Properties Llc |
Abstract: On December 8, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting in cutting down trees. As a coworker was cutting down a nearby tree, the tree fell and struck a neighboring tree, which fell on Employee #1, striking him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309731560 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |