Accident Summary Nr: 14509178 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14509178 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 12/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30973156012/09/20082411113310Gkc Properties Llc

Abstract: On December 8, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting in cutting down trees. As a coworker was cutting down a nearby tree, the tree fell and struck a neighboring tree, which fell on Employee #1, striking him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, PPE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, TREE TRIMMING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309731560 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported