Accident Summary Nr: 14509145 - Employee Tips Aerial Lift and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309727253 | 09/21/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Mc Kenzie Painting Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a height of approximately 30 ft in the basket of an aerial lift. Employee #1 was doing touch-up painting on the side of a building. Employee #1 moved the aerial lift away from the building with the boom at an angle of approximately 70 degrees to 80 degrees from the horizontal, with most of the weight forward, going down grade. The lift tipped and Employee #1 hit a Conex box and sustained head injuries. Employee #1 was wearing a harness. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309727253 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |