Accident Summary Nr: 14509129 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pipe in Vault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300200110 | 10/05/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | James River Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working in an underground vault, removing piping from a main fire control system, when an existing ductile iron pipe in the vault's wall dislodged, possibility as a result of water pressure, and struck him. He sustained a fracture to his head, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300200110 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |