Accident Summary Nr: 14509111 - Employee Dies in Fall Through Stairwell Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14509111 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 08/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30019985808/19/20051751238130Kats Construction

Abstract: On August 18, 2005, Employee #1 was pulling on a 2-inch. by 4-inch. brace and stepped through a 22-inch. gag between the studs of an interior wall. He fell into the stairway opening to the first floor and died from the impact.

Keywords: HEAD, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, CONCUSSION, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300199858 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)