Accident Summary Nr: 14509111 - Employee Dies in Fall Through Stairwell Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300199858 | 08/19/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Kats Construction |
Abstract: On August 18, 2005, Employee #1 was pulling on a 2-inch. by 4-inch. brace and stepped through a 22-inch. gag between the studs of an interior wall. He fell into the stairway opening to the first floor and died from the impact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300199858 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |