Accident Summary Nr: 14508956 - Employee Falls Off Barge and Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 14508956 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 02/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30019888402/17/20054499488390Dominion Marine Group, Ltd

Abstract: On February 16, 2005, an employee worked on a barge, lost his balance and fell into the water and drowned. He was not wearing a life vest.

Keywords: BARGE, LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, FALL, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300198884 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction