Accident Summary Nr: 14508907 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17704297 | 07/29/1993 | 1542 | 0 | B And H Sales Corporation |
17704289 | 07/29/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Blue Ridge General Inc. |
17704305 | 07/28/1993 | 3731 | 0 | Us Department Of Navy - Roicc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was demolishing brick veneer from the outside wall of a dormitory at the Norfolk Naval Yard in Portsmouth, VA. When the support bricks were removed, the overhead concrete exit patio collapsed, causing a 2,000 to 3000 lb overhead concrete patio slab to fall onto Employee #1. His upper body was crushed and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17704297 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 17704289 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 17704305 | Occupation Not Listed |