Accident Summary Nr: 145089.015 - Employee dislocates should in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576921.015 | 02/08/2022 | 561431 | Angeles Fulfillment Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee, a Shipping & Receiving Clerk, was assisting his supervisor, a Shipping & Receiving Manager, with removing a damaged tarp covering the leaking area of sheet metal roof in the outside storage area. The employee was walking on the roof with the replacement tarp when the manager yelled to the employee to not access that area. The employee did not hear the manager and stepped on a weak fiberglass piece of roofing causing him to fall through the roof approximately 10 feet onto concrete floor of the loading dock. The employee suffered a right shoulder dislocation injury and abrasions to his right gluteals and right knee. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576921.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |