Accident Summary Nr: 14508881 - Employee killed by toxic clam waste fumes in barge tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14508881 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 04/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796982504/12/199120920Collins 5, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a tank on a barge and died from overexposure to toxic fumes emitted by clam entrail waste.

Keywords: VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, TANK CLEANING, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17969825 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported