Accident Summary Nr: 14508865 - Two employees die of asphyxia in fire extinguisher discharge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17704966 | 03/09/1993 | 9621 | 0 | U.S. Coast Guard Marine Safety Office Hampton Road |
| 17704677 | 03/04/1993 | 3731 | 0 | Hiller Systems Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in the engine room of the vessel "Cape Diamond." while the low pressure carbon dioxide fire extinguishing system was being tested. When the system discharged and flooded the engine room, carbon dioxide displaced the oxygen in the room and Employees #1 and #2 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17704966 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17704966 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17704677 | Occupation Not Listed |