Accident Summary Nr: 14508832 - Employee killed by falling ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17969627 | 03/16/1992 | 9711 | 0 | Little Creek Amphibious Base |
Abstract: Employee #1, a rigger, was removing an accommodation ladder from the U.S.S. Boulder. The ladder was rigged for a two-point lift, with one line to a designated (tested) lifting pad and the other to a stowage pad. During the lift the stowage pad weld broke, causing the ladder to fall to where Employee #1 was holding the tag line. The ladder struck him on the leg and head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17969627 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |