Accident Summary Nr: 14508816 - Employee killed when caught in roller conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102901626 | 11/14/1991 | 3731 | 0 | Production Services Inc. |
17968579 | 11/14/1991 | 3731 | 0 | Lash Marine Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker took a shortcut through a steel plate yard after their work shift had ended. A conveyor system turntable, which was normally in an open position in the same direction as the employees were traveling, was closed at the time. Employee #1 was attempting to go through an approximately 15 in. wide opening between the turntable and the fixed conveyor when the conveyor started. He was struck by the plate on the conveyor and caught between the plates and the conveyor rollers and killed instantly. A stairway over the conveyor was 6 ft, 6 in. away from the opening Employee #1 had entered.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102901626 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17968579 | Occupation Not Listed |