Accident Summary Nr: 14508816 - Employee killed when caught in roller conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 14508816 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 11/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10290162611/14/199137310Production Services Inc.
1796857911/14/199137310Lash Marine Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker took a shortcut through a steel plate yard after their work shift had ended. A conveyor system turntable, which was normally in an open position in the same direction as the employees were traveling, was closed at the time. Employee #1 was attempting to go through an approximately 15 in. wide opening between the turntable and the fixed conveyor when the conveyor started. He was struck by the plate on the conveyor and caught between the plates and the conveyor rollers and killed instantly. A stairway over the conveyor was 6 ft, 6 in. away from the opening Employee #1 had entered.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, SHIPYARD, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102901626 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 17968579 Occupation Not Listed