Accident Summary Nr: 14508808 - Employee killed in fall through exhaust fan opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17969957 | 12/09/1991 | 1795 | 0 | J. L. P. Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing boards from the roof of a building. He picked up a board that had just been unsecured and was maneuvering it toward the scrap pile. As he was backing up, he tripped over a parapet around an uncovered exhaust fan opening. Employee #1 fell approximately 40 feet to a concrete floor and died of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17969957 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |