Accident Summary Nr: 14508808 - Employee killed in fall through exhaust fan opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14508808 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 12/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796995712/09/199117950J. L. P. Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing boards from the roof of a building. He picked up a board that had just been unsecured and was maneuvering it toward the scrap pile. As he was backing up, he tripped over a parapet around an uncovered exhaust fan opening. Employee #1 fell approximately 40 feet to a concrete floor and died of head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17969957 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported