Accident Summary Nr: 14508790 - Two employees killed by ethyl ether poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17968090 | 10/21/1991 | 2892 | 0 | Hercules Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 entered a dike around an ethyl ether storage tank apparently to clean up a spill of approximately 150 gallons of ethyl ether. Both employees died as a result of systemic ethyl ether poisoning. The dike had been classified as a confined space by the employer and Employees #1 and #2 had been trained in the company's confined space entry program. The space had not been tested as safe to enter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17968090 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17968090 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |