Accident Summary Nr: 14508782 - Employee killed when hit by beam

Accident Summary Nr: 14508782 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 07/31/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
112889107/31/199144990Jacobson Metal Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a barge in the Elizabeth River burning off the counterweights of a crane cab that was being scrapped. After he burned the counterweights, the main support beam dropped approximately 3 to 4 inches. The hinged gantry beam then fell on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: BEAM, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, GANTRY CRANE, CRANE CAB, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1128891 Fatality Other Occupation not reported