Accident Summary Nr: 14508766 - Employee killed in fall when plank pulls loose

Accident Summary Nr: 14508766 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 05/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10289612305/20/199116290Mclean Contracting Company
1796987405/22/199117210Mid Atlantic Painting Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was dismantling a shoring scaffold. He removed the hook attaching his safety belt and lanyard when he moved onto the shoring. He stepped on a 2 in. by 6 in. plank (used for cross-bracing) that was nailed from the bottom side. The plank pulled loose from his weight. Employee #1 fell approximately 92 ft to an asphalt surface and was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, OVERLOADED, SAFETY BELT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PLANK, SHORING, DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102896123 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.
2 17969874 Occupation Not Listed