Accident Summary Nr: 14508733 - Employee drowns when crane overturns into canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17969908 | 03/26/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Atkinson Dredging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a crane back to a work area after lunch. He drove the left front wheel off the road onto a wooden pier. The planks on the pier collapsed from the weight of the crane, causing the crane to overturn and slide into the canal. Employee #1 was thrown into the water and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17969908 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |