Accident Summary Nr: 14508733 - Employee drowns when crane overturns into canal

Accident Summary Nr: 14508733 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 03/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1796990803/26/199116290Atkinson Dredging Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a crane back to a work area after lunch. He drove the left front wheel off the road onto a wooden pier. The planks on the pier collapsed from the weight of the crane, causing the crane to overturn and slide into the canal. Employee #1 was thrown into the water and drowned.

Keywords: PIER, COLLAPSE, CANAL, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, DROWN, CRANE, INATTENTION, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17969908 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported