Accident Summary Nr: 14508725 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14508725 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 03/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1797015303/20/199115410O.K.James Construction Inc
1797016103/20/199117430Tidewater Custom Masonry
1797019503/20/199117910Thomas Welding
1797018703/20/199117110Virginia Sprinkler Corp.
1797017903/20/199117310Pollard Electric Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 15, 1991, Employee #1, the foreman of a crew installing decking on an A-frame roof, was on the roof when he fell approximately 14 ft 8 in. to the street. He sustained severe head injuries and died the following day. The other employees had been on the opposite side of the roof and no one witnessed the accident. No type of fall protection was used by Employee #1 or other work crew members.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF DECKING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK RULES, INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17970153 Occupation Not Listed
2 17970161 Occupation Not Listed
3 17970195 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
4 17970187 Occupation Not Listed
5 17970179 Occupation Not Listed