Accident Summary Nr: 14508683 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116430588 | 04/25/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Navy Public Works Center |
Abstract: A power line worker was splicing an overhead power line that was supposed to be deenergized. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the power line, which apparently was energized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116430588 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |