Accident Summary Nr: 14508675 - Employee killed in fall down ship's trunk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102900578 | 12/11/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Envissions Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew installing Mark 38 guns aboard a U.S. Navy vessel. When he went to the mess deck to get coffee, he apparently went through the wrong door and entered a machinery removal trunk instead of the personnel passageway. He stepped into the trunk and fell approximately 24 feet, striking his chest on a handrail around the trunk in the mid-level of the engine room. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102900578 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |