Accident Summary Nr: 14508592 - FELL FROM ONE DECK TO ANOTHER IN SHIP'S HOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100402528 | 04/30/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Meehan Overseas Terminal Ltd. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HIRED THROUGH A TEMPORARY LABOR SERVICE AND ASSIGNED TO MANUALLY LOAD BALES OF TOBACCO ONTO PALLETS IN THE HOLD OF A SHIP. IT WAS HIS FIRST DAY ON THE JOB. LATE IN THE WORKDAY IT BEGAN TO RAIN. THE DECISION WAS MADE TO SUSPEND WORK FOR THE DAY. THE HOLD HATCH COVERS WERE CLOSED AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE LEAVING THE HOLD. 24 EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN WORKING IN THE HOLD. NO LIGHT, OTHER THAN SUNLIGHT THROUGH THE HATCH DOORS, HAD BEEN PROVIDED IN THE HOLD. ONCE THE HATCH COVERS WERE CLOSED IT WAS COMPLETELY DARK INSIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 EITHER BECAME LOST IN THE DARKNESS WHILE LEAVING THE HOLD, OR RETURNED TO THE HOLD AFTER HE HAD LEFT (FOR UNKNOWN REASONS). HE FELL FROM ONE OF THE BETWEEN DECKS (14 FEET OR 28 FEET ABOVE THE HOLD BOTTOM) INTO THE HOLD. HE SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND UPON OPENING THE SHIP FOR WORK THE FOLLOWING DAY. HE WAS DEAD AT THE SCENE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100402528 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |