Accident Summary Nr: 14508568 - VESSEL ROLLED OVER IN DRY DOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1848795 | 10/03/1984 | 3731 | 0 | Norfolk Shipbuilding And Dry Lock Corp |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 30, 1984, AT ABOUT 8 PM, THE M/V VERACRUZ I (PANAMA) WAS DRY DOCKED AT NORFOLK SHIPBUILDING & DRYDOCK CORPORATION'S BERKERLY PLANT ON THEIR FLOATING DRY DOCK #2. ON OCTOBER 1, 1984, AT AROUND 3:40 AM, THIS VESSEL ROLLED APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 40 DEGREES TO STARBOARD WHILE STILL IN THE FLOATING DRY DOCK. THE STARBOARD WING WALL OF THIS DRY DOCK WAS DISTORTED. OF THE CREW, ONE WAS KILLED AND THIRTY OTHERS INJURED. SINCE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED SO EARLY IN THE MORNING, NONE OF THE NORSHIPCO EMPLOYEES WERE INVOLVED. THE ONLY INJURIES WERE TO THE CREW, AND THEY WERE ALL FOREIGN NATIONALS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1848795 |