Accident Summary Nr: 14508543 - FORK LIFT LOAD FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1100189 | 06/25/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Venture Construction Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE (THE JOB SUPERINTENDENT) WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT, ELEVATING APPROXIMATELY FIFTY SHEETS OF PLYWOOD TO THE ROOF OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE ROOF WAS ABOUT 12 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. AN EMPLOYEE ON THE ROOF SAW THAT THE PLYWOOD BEING LIFTED WAS OF THE WRONG SIZE. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR THEN LOWERED THE LOAD TO A POSITION ABOUT FIVE FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE THEN DISMOUNTED THE FORKLIFT (POSSIBLY TO PLACE 2 X 4 BOARDS UNDER THE LOAD) AND WALKED TO A POSITION BELOW THE LOAD. THE FORKS WERE JAMMED IN THE FORK LIFT'S MAST AND THE FORK SUPPORT CHAINS WERE SLACK. AFTER THE OPERATOR WALKED UNDER THE LOAD THE FORKS RELEASED. THE LOAD FELL, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1. THE LOAD OF PLYWOOD WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY TWO THOUSAND (2000) POUNDS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1100189 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |