Accident Summary Nr: 14508519 - Employee drowns when boat capsizes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1848050 | 04/02/1984 | 1542 | 0 | International Crane Co |
Abstract: Two employees had completed removing debris from the water adjacent to the demolition of a pier. They were in a 14-ft Jon boat with a 6-horsepower Johnson outboard motor returning to the head of the pier when a wake from river traffic apparently sunk the boat. Both employees fell into the water. Employee #1 tried to climb onto a barge moored at the pier and apparently become exhausted and drowned. The other employee swam to the pier, and he was rescued by a crane operator. Neither of the employees in the boat was wearing life jackets; however, there were two life jackets in the boat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1848050 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |