Accident Summary Nr: 145083.015 - Machine operator's finger is amputated by rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581673.015 | 03/02/2022 | 339999 | Earthly Body, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that made "nature-based personal care products infused with CBD oil, hemp oil, and other essential oils." He was setting up a foil pillow pack. The foil pillow pack started bunching faster than the employee expected. To prevent that from continuing, he placed his hand between some rollers. His finger became caught in the pinch point. He suffered the amputation of a finger. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581673.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |