Accident Summary Nr: 145082.015 - Employee receives thumb laceration while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 145082.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587662.01504/05/2022236220Amco Structures, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee used a table saw without a push stick. While cutting, the employee's thumb contacted the sawblade. The employee received a thumb laceration and was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Contact, Cutting, Laceration, Push Stick, Sawblade, Table Saw, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1587662.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: