Accident Summary Nr: 145082.015 - Employee receives thumb laceration while using table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1587662.015 | 04/05/2022 | 236220 | Amco Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee used a table saw without a push stick. While cutting, the employee's thumb contacted the sawblade. The employee received a thumb laceration and was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1587662.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |