Accident Summary Nr: 14507917 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110893807 | 11/21/1990 | 3111 | 0 | Whitehall Tanning Division Of Volunteer Leather |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING LEATHER MATERIAL FROM A PALLET THAT WAS ON THE FORKS OF AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK (A FORKLIFT). HE WAS PLACING THE MATERIAL IN A TUMBLER. AS HE WAS UNLOADING THE PALLET, THE TELESCOPING MAST ON THE INDUSTRIAL TRUCK CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE INDUSTRIAL TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110893807 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |