Accident Summary Nr: 14507917 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14507917 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11089380711/21/199031110Whitehall Tanning Division Of Volunteer Leather

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING LEATHER MATERIAL FROM A PALLET THAT WAS ON THE FORKS OF AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK (A FORKLIFT). HE WAS PLACING THE MATERIAL IN A TUMBLER. AS HE WAS UNLOADING THE PALLET, THE TELESCOPING MAST ON THE INDUSTRIAL TRUCK CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED THE INDUSTRIAL TRUCK.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, E GI IA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110893807 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported