Accident Summary Nr: 14507909 - Employee dies after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110892601 | 06/29/1990 | 5211 | 0 | Standale Lumber & Supply Co |
Abstract: On June 26, 1990, Employee #1, of Standale Lumber & Supply Co., was attempting to remove a sliding panel door from its upper rail. He leaned a wooden straight ladder against the upper portion of the sliding door. As he unfastened the door, it came loose at its upper mounting and swung away from the ladder. He fell backward off the ladder and struck the ground with his head. Employee #1 died. The employer was cited for a violation other than serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110892601 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |