Accident Summary Nr: 14507891 - Employee killed when he backs forklift off loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110712809 | 07/12/1990 | 3544 | 0 | Riviera Plastic Products Co |
Abstract: On July 9, 1990, Employee #1, of Riviera Plastic Products Company, was operating a fork truck on a receiving dock. For some reason, the truck was driven backward off the dock and the employee was crushed in the fall. He died. The employer was cited for several violations, some of them serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110712809 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |