Accident Summary Nr: 14507891 - Employee killed when he backs forklift off loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 14507891 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11071280907/12/199035440Riviera Plastic Products Co

Abstract: On July 9, 1990, Employee #1, of Riviera Plastic Products Company, was operating a fork truck on a receiving dock. For some reason, the truck was driven backward off the dock and the employee was crushed in the fall. He died. The employer was cited for several violations, some of them serious.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110712809 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported