Accident Summary Nr: 14507883 - Employee suffers fatal heart attack at fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110673738 | 12/26/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Great Lakes Steel Main Plant |
Abstract: On December 25, 1990, Employee #1, a security person, was assisting fire brigade personnel in fighting a fire at the Great Lakes Steel Corp.'s D-4 blast furnace on Zug Island. He hooked two lengths of 1 in. booster hose to the hydrant and was returning to the truck for more hose when he collapsed within 100 ft of the fire. The death certificate states the cause of his death as arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110673738 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |