Accident Summary Nr: 14507883 - Employee suffers fatal heart attack at fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14507883 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11067373812/26/199033120Great Lakes Steel Main Plant

Abstract: On December 25, 1990, Employee #1, a security person, was assisting fire brigade personnel in fighting a fire at the Great Lakes Steel Corp.'s D-4 blast furnace on Zug Island. He hooked two lengths of 1 in. booster hose to the hydrant and was returning to the truck for more hose when he collapsed within 100 ft of the fire. The death certificate states the cause of his death as arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110673738 Fatality Other Occupation not reported