Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14507859 - Employee Crushed By Truck Trailer

Accident: 14507859 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/17/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11066846411/20/19897538Environ Inc

On November 17, 1989, a truck trailer crushed Employee #1, who was a truck driver. The truck trailer's brakes locked up on the highway. Employee #1 stopped the vehicle on the shoulder of the road. Employee #1 then got a wrench out of the glove box and went back to adjust the brakes. The truck was left running with the automatic shift in drive. The parking brake was not set and the wheels were not secured. Employee #1 crawled under the trailer, with his head resting on the axle, and started adjusting the brakes when the brake loosened. The truck trailer moved forward and crushed Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: wheel, wrench, brake, crushed, truck, trailer, machine--misc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 110668464 Fatality Other Occupation not reported