Accident Summary Nr: 14507792 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT TRUCK OVERTURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110682291 | 10/31/1989 | 7941 | 0 | The Palace Of Auburn Hills |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift in a parking lot. He was transporting a 55-gallon drum partially filled with water between the forks of the truck. The forks were elevated as the truck was traveling across the parking lot to allow the drum to clear the ground. Employee #1 hit a concrete handicap sign causing the forklift truck to overturn. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the forklift and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110682291 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |