Accident Summary Nr: 14507776 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HEAD CRUSHED BY CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110675923 | 11/14/1989 | 1021 | 0 | White Pine Copper Co Div Copper Range Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reinstalling machine components at the top of a furnace door. A crane lifted the parts and held them while he installed some bolts. Employee #1 was sitting on an I-beam beside the furnace and was tied off to the furnace framework. Since the crane was needed elsewhere to perform its other duties, Employee #1 stood up to continue installing bolts. At that time the crane moved, crushing his head between the furnace frame and a work platform that was suspended beneath the crane bridge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110675923 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |