Accident Summary Nr: 14507735 - Employee Killed When Forklift Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102358355 | 03/10/1992 | 9223 | 0 | Milan Federal Correctional Institution |
Abstract: Two inmates were towing a disabled Clark forklift to a salvage area using a Pettibone forktruck. The Clark was being towed by a 3/4 in. chain hooked to a bracket 55 in. from the ground on the back of the Clark counterweight case and a side bracket eye on the right side of the Pettibone truck. Employee #1 was seated on the Clark as it was being towed. After traveling 300 ft, the two trucks made a wide right turn. During the turn or just as they completed the turn, the Clark truck tipped over to the left. The cage hit Employee #1 in the back, forcing him to the ground. The weight of the cage and truck broke his back just below the shoulders. All efforts to revive him at the scene failed. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102358355 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |