Accident Summary Nr: 14507545 - Employee killed when run over by tractor tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110707841 | 08/10/1990 | 7992 | 0 | Harbour Club Golf Course |
Abstract: On August 9, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a low profile tractor with an attached five reel gang mower. He was mowing the rough on the #4 hole of the Harbour Club Golf Course. He stopped to unjam sticks that were stuck in a mower reel. The tractor engine was running and the brake was not set. Apparently, the tractor started rolling and he was run over by the rear tractor tire. Employee #1 died. The employer was cited for several violations, two of them serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110707841 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |