Accident Summary Nr: 14507495 - Employee killed when crushed under overturning farm tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14507495 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10110852008/16/198801390Reyher Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were attempting to remove a 8,500 lb farm tractor from an irrigation ditch. They were using a 1 1/4 in. nylon rope to pull out the tractor. When the tractor was almost out of the ditch, the rope snapped, causing the tractor to flip over backward and pin Employee #1 against the ditch bank. He suffered fatal crushing injuries to his chest and abdomen. The tractor was manufactured in 1963 or 1964 and was not equipped with ROPS. The tow rope was not strong enough for the job and was overstressed, which caused it to break.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, DITCH, ROPE, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, ROPS, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101108520 Fatality Other Farm workers