Accident Summary Nr: 14507487 - Employee killed by fall from ladder through roof hatch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101578680 | 08/20/1987 | 7623 | 0 | A/C Systems Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a ladder to access a roof. As he was climbing through a hatch positioned above the second floor landing, he fell to the bottom of the stairwell. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101578680 | Fatality | Concussion | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |