Accident Summary Nr: 14507479 - Employee killed in 18 ft fall from homemade work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1866995 | 09/02/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Andersons Excavating & Wrecking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting metal sections from a bridge that was being dismantled. He was positioned on a homemade work platform suspended 18 feet next to the end of the bridge. Employee #1 improperly attached the 5/8 inch wire rope to the shackle; when he brought cutting equipment onto the work platform, the extra weight caused the wire rope to slip through the shackle. Employee #1 and the work platform fell 18 feet onto concrete and metal scrap at the base of the bridge columns. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1866995 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |