Accident Summary Nr: 14507479 - Employee killed in 18 ft fall from homemade work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14507479 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
186699509/02/198715420Andersons Excavating & Wrecking Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting metal sections from a bridge that was being dismantled. He was positioned on a homemade work platform suspended 18 feet next to the end of the bridge. Employee #1 improperly attached the 5/8 inch wire rope to the shackle; when he brought cutting equipment onto the work platform, the extra weight caused the wire rope to slip through the shackle. Employee #1 and the work platform fell 18 feet onto concrete and metal scrap at the base of the bridge columns. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WIRE ROPE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, SHACKLE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1866995 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported