Accident Summary Nr: 14507453 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100615723 | 07/21/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Western Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning fallen dirt clods from the bottom of a 7 ft deep by 2 ft wide trench when the east side collapsed, killing him. The trench had been dug by a coworker in preparation for installing a residential water line
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100615723 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |