Accident Summary Nr: 14507446 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU HAND TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14507446 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
186642507/07/198715410Art C. Klein Construction
186641707/07/198717310Warner Electrical Contracting Company
186644107/07/198717110W. D. Moreland Contracting
186643307/07/198717420Gypsum Specialties

Abstract: A journeyman electrician was working on an emergency lighting circuit in a ceiling. He was using a pair of wire strippers. He was electrocuted when the wire strippers pierced the insulation on the 480-volt, three-phase circuit conductor. (The wire stripper was apparently the uninsulated type with a plastic covering on the handle.)

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E GI IV, INSULATED TOOL, HAND TOOL, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1866425 Occupation Not Listed
2 1866417 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians
3 1866441 Occupation Not Listed
4 1866433 Occupation Not Listed