Accident Summary Nr: 145074.015 - Employee Fractures Clavicle and Ribs When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 145074.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562269.01511/04/2021221114Dh Blattner & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 13, 2021, an employee was driving a variable reach forklift back to the worksite office yard at the end of shift. The employee was an installer at a new solar energy farm project worksite. The employee was dead-heading the forklift and traveling northbound at 5 mph on a 17 ft wide dirt road with a berm on each side, with a dry ditch to the left and a water-filled ditch on the right side of the road. Although the employee was trying to stay away from the water-filled ditch, the fork-lift right front wheel got too close to the right side and began to ride on the dirt berm, causing the forklift to fall into the ditch and overturn. The employee fractured his clavicle and multiple ribs, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Clavicle, Construction, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Installing, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Road, Solar, Solar Array
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1562269.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: