Accident Summary Nr: 14507362 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UNKNOWN CAUSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101593887 | 09/04/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Mills Roofing Co. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE COMPLETING A ROOFING JOB ON AN EXISTING SINGLE-STORY RESIDENCE. THE HOMEOWNER HAD BOUGHT LUNCH FOR THE EMPLOYEES AND CALLED THEM DOWN FROM THE ROOF TO EAT. BEFORE LEAVING THE ROOF, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS GOING TO REPLACE A TELEVISION ANTENNA THAT HAD BEEN TAKEN DOWN ABOUT 3 HOURS EARLIER. AS HE PICKED UP THE ANTENNA, THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK. (THE SOURCE OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK WAS NOT INDICATED IN THE ORIGINAL OSHA-170 REPORT.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101593887 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |