Accident Summary Nr: 14507354 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete wall panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101593895 | 09/17/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Stoney Hill Construction |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 13, 1986, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a 10 ft by 14 ft manufactured concrete wall panel from a final preparation rack to a stack of panels awaiting transport to a building site. Employee #1 hooked up the top of the panel with a wire rope sling and pieces of steel rebar, then signaled the crane operator to lift the wall panel and swing it to the finished stack, a distance of 22 ft. The panel was starting to swing when a lifting hole in the panel's steel frame tore loose and the rebar rod slipped out. The wall panel fell, striking Employee #1 as he was walking over to the finished stack. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101593895 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |