Accident Summary Nr: 14507354 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete wall panel

Accident Summary Nr: 14507354 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10159389509/17/198615420Stoney Hill Construction

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 13, 1986, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a 10 ft by 14 ft manufactured concrete wall panel from a final preparation rack to a stack of panels awaiting transport to a building site. Employee #1 hooked up the top of the panel with a wire rope sling and pieces of steel rebar, then signaled the crane operator to lift the wall panel and swing it to the finished stack, a distance of 22 ft. The panel was starting to swing when a lifting hole in the panel's steel frame tore loose and the rebar rod slipped out. The wall panel fell, striking Employee #1 as he was walking over to the finished stack. He was killed.

Keywords: PANEL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101593895 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported