Accident Summary Nr: 14507339 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ELECTRIC SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 14507339 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
186779501/04/198817310The L. E. Myers Co.

Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN LINE WORKER WAS REMOVING COPPER BRAID BUS WIRE AND WAS REPLACING IT WITH SOLID COPPER BUS BARS TO IMPROVE SUBSTATION OPERATING EFFICIENCY. THE AREA ON TOP OF THE SUBSTATION WHERE WORK WAS PERFORMED WAS DEENERGIZED; HOWEVER AN AJACENT AREA CONTAINED ENERGIZED PARTS. THE JOURNEYMAN TOOK A SHORTCUT ACROSS A BEAM IN THE VICINITY OF THE ENERGIZED ELECTRICAL PARTS. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT SWITCH AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1867795 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers