Accident Summary Nr: 14507289 - CRUSHED BY FALLING BALE OF PAPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502194 | 03/07/1985 | 5093 | 0 | Tri R Systems Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH WHEN A 1,100 POUND PAPER BALE FELL ON HIM. THE PAPER BALE HAD BEEN LOADED ONTO A TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 MAY HAVE PULLED THE BALE LOOSE HIMSELF.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502194 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |