Accident Summary Nr: 14507222 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL RIG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 650275 | 09/05/1985 | 8731 | 0 | Custom Auger Drilling Service, Inc. |
| 648980 | 09/05/1985 | 8731 | 0 | Ctl/Thompson, Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF THREE EMPLOYEES WAS USING A PORTABLE DRILLING RIG TO DRILL HOLES TO DETERMINE GRAVEL QUALITY FOR A CLIENT. THE DRILLER DROVE THE TRUCK UNDER A 7500-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE TO DRILL THE LAST HOLE. THE EMPLOYEE GOT OUT OF THE TRUCK AND WENT AROUND TO THE REAR OF THE TRUCK TO RAISE THE MAST OF THE DRILLING RIG. HE STARTED THE ERECTION EQUIPMENT AND RAISED THE MAST VERTICALLY UNTIL IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THIS EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES WERE NOT INJURED.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 650275 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth | ||
| 2 | 648980 | Occupation Not Listed |