Accident Summary Nr: 14507214 - STRUCK ON HEAD BY FALLING BEAM

Accident Summary Nr: 14507214 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
151221912/05/198475380Carole Equipment Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE RETAINER CAPS FROM THE WALKING BEAM ON THE INSIDE OF THE DUAL WHEELS. HE REMOVED THE INSIDE RETAINER CAPS. BEFORE HE PUT JACKS UNDER THE REAR OF THE TRUCK HE REMOVED THE OUTSIDE CAP. WHEN THE OUTSIDE CAP WAS REMOVED THE END OF THE WALKING BEAM CAME DOWN, STRIKING HIM IN THE HEAD. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: BEAM, WHEEL, HEAD, DISMANTLING, TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512219 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported